Mzansi COVID-19 cases cross the 700,000 mark

covid19

As of Saturday, October 17, the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases in South Africa stands at 702 131 with 1 928 new cases identified since the last report.

Provincial breakdown

ProvinceTotal cases for 17 October 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape9182113,1
Free State530937,6
Gauteng22486332,0
KwaZulu-Natal12117417,3
Limpopo167002,4
Mpumalanga286604,1
North West316894,5
Northern Cape199502,8
Western Cape11418116,3
Unknown00,0
Total702131100,0

The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 4 528 141 with 22 608 new tests conducted since the last report.

Total Deaths and Recoveries
Regrettably, we report 38 more COVID-19 related deaths: 10 from Eastern Cape, 10 from the Free State, 17 from Gauteng and 1 from Mpumalanga.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 18 408. Of the 38 deaths reported today, 5 were reported to have occurred in the past 24-48 hours: 1 in Eastern Cape, 1 in the Free State and 3 in Gauteng.

We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients.

Our recoveries now stand at 630 436 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3421869271473
Free State13013662415168
Gauteng461820035319892
KwaZulu-Natal31221120645988
Limpopo43515690575
Mpumalanga59027338732
North West393285892707
Northern Cape248167722930
Western Cape42801060793822
National1840863043653287
Earn Free Bitcoin

Share your input on this article

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.