As of Saturday, October 17, the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases in South Africa stands at 702 131 with 1 928 new cases identified since the last report.

Provincial breakdown

ProvinceTotal cases for 17 October 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape9182113,1
Free State530937,6
Gauteng22486332,0
KwaZulu-Natal12117417,3
Limpopo167002,4
Mpumalanga286604,1
North West316894,5
Northern Cape199502,8
Western Cape11418116,3
Unknown00,0
Total702131100,0

The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 4 528 141 with 22 608 new tests conducted since the last report.

Total Deaths and Recoveries
Regrettably, we report 38 more COVID-19 related deaths: 10 from Eastern Cape, 10 from the Free State, 17 from Gauteng and 1 from Mpumalanga.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 18 408. Of the 38 deaths reported today, 5 were reported to have occurred in the past 24-48 hours: 1 in Eastern Cape, 1 in the Free State and 3 in Gauteng.

We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients.

Our recoveries now stand at 630 436 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3421869271473
Free State13013662415168
Gauteng461820035319892
KwaZulu-Natal31221120645988
Limpopo43515690575
Mpumalanga59027338732
North West393285892707
Northern Cape248167722930
Western Cape42801060793822
National1840863043653287

Share your input on this article

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.