Mzansi records over 17000 COVID-19 cases

covid19

As of Wednesday, December 30, the cumulative total of COVID-19 cases identified is 1 039 161 with 17 710 (positivity rate 33%) cases identified since the last report. This marks the highest recorded cases over a 24 hour period.

“The positivity rate, being an indicator of the rapidity of spread, remains of major concern,” said the Health minister Dr. Zweli Mkhize.

Province
Eastern Cape
Total cases for 30 December 2020
169363
Percentage total
16,3
Free State622876,0
Gauteng28264227,2
KwaZulu-Natal19462918,7
Limpopo241062,3
Mpumalanga361593,5
North West395313,8
Northern Cape251642,4
Western Cape20528019,8
Unknown00,0
Total1039161 100,0
Latest COVID-19 cases recorded on December 30. Source: Department of Health

A cumulative 6 553 761 tests have been conducted with 53 279 tests completed since the last report.

Deaths and Recoveries

Regrettably, 465 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 88, Free State 4, Gauteng 41, Kwa-Zulu Natal 144, Limpopo 16, Northern Cape 7 and Western Cape 165.

This brings the total deaths to 28 033 deaths.

“We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased,” said the minister.

South Africa’s recoveries currently stand at 867 597. This represents a recovery rate of 83%.

Earn Free Bitcoin

Share your input on this article

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.